Online Notary
[…] If the certificate of acknowledgment or proof does not designate the officer as a justice, judge or notary, the certificate of acknowledgment or proof, or an affidavit appended to it, shall contain a statement of the officer’s authority to take acknowledgments or proofs.”
New Mexico recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann § 14-14-4, which states, in the relevant part, that “A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state, if performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States by any of the following persons: (1) a notary public of that jurisdiction.”