Online Notary
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-501, which states, in the relevant part, that “Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws and regulations of this state: 1. A notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.”
Arkansas recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-47-210, which states, in the relevant part, that “Notwithstanding any provision in this act contained, the acknowledgement of any instrument without this state in compliance with the manner and form prescribed by the laws of the place of its execution, if in a state, a territory or insular possession of the United States, or in the District of Columbia, or in the Philippine Islands, verified by the official seal of the officer before whom it is acknowledged, shall have the same effect as an acknowledgement in the manner and form prescribed by the laws of this state for instruments executed within the state.”