Online Notary
[…] Such acknowledgment may be made … (b) If without the commonwealth, in any state, territory, district or dependency of the United States, before a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty-three is attached thereto, before any other officer therein authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds.”
Michigan recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.262, which states, in the relevant part, that “Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws of this state: (i) A notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.”
Minnesota recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Minn.