Online Notary
[…] Maryland recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to MD. Code Ann., GSG. STATE GOVERNMENT § 19-103, which states, in the relevant part, that “The acknowledgment of any instrument may be made outside the State but within another state and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before: … (3) a notary public.”
Massachusetts recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30(b), which states, in the relevant part, that “The acknowledgment of a deed or other written instrument required to be acknowledged shall be by one or more of the grantors or by the attorney executing it. The officer before whom the acknowledgment is made shall endorse upon or annex to the instrument a certificate thereof. Such acknowledgment may be made … (b) If without the commonwealth, in any state, territory, district or dependency of the United States, before a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty-three is attached thereto, before any other officer therein authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds.”
Michigan recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Mich. Comp.