Online Notary
[…] Montana recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 1-5-606, which states, in the relevant part, that “(1) A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state if it is performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district, or possession of the United States by any of the following persons: (a) a notary public of that jurisdiction…”
Nevada recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 240.164, which states, in the relevant part, that “1. A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this State as if performed by a notarial officer of this State, if performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States by any of the following persons: (a) A notary public of that jurisdiction…”
Nebraska recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Nev. Rev.