Online Notary
[…] The signature of such officer constitutes prima facie evidence that the acknowledgment is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where made and of the authority of the officer to take the acknowledgment.”
Idaho recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Idaho Code Ann. § 55-703, which states, in the relevant part, that “The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before either: … (4) A notary public.”
Illinois recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to 765 Ill. Comp.