Online Notary
[…] California specifically recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Section 1189(b) of the California Civil Code, which states that “Any certificate of acknowledgment taken in another place shall be sufficient in this state if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is made.”
Colorado recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Colo. Rev.