Online Notary
[…] Minnesota recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 358.44, which states, in the relevant part, that “(a) A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state, if performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district, or possession of the United States by any of the following persons: (1) a notary public of that jurisdiction.”
Missouri recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.150, which states, in the relevant part, that “The proof or acknowledgment of every conveyance or instrument in writing affecting real estate in law or equity, including deeds of married women, shall be taken by some one of the following courts or officers: 1. If acknowledged or proved within this state, by some court having a seal, or some judge, justice or clerk thereof, or a notary public; or 2. If acknowledged or proved without this state and within the United States, by any notary public or by any court of the United States, or of any state or territory, having a seal, or the clerk of any such court or any commissioner appointed by the governor of this state to take the acknowledgment of deeds.”
Mississippi recognizes out of state Notarizations pursuant to Miss. Code.